NY D84690 December 7, 1998 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 D84690 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6911.10.37 Mr. Lou Piropato Daniel F. Young, Inc. 17 Battery Place New York, NY 10004-1101 RE: The tariff classification of porcelain dinnerware from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Piropato: In your letter dated November 10, 1998, on behalf of PTS America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise at issue is porcelain dinnerware that is identified as in the Whiteware pattern. The information submitted indicates that the pattern is principally for household use and is "available in specified sets" in accordance with Chapter 69, additional U.S. note 6(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, with an aggregate value of over $56 but not over $200. The applicable subheading for the above porcelain dinnerware set will be 6911.00.37, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for porcelain household tableware, available in specified sets, in a pattern for which the aggregate value of the articles listed in additional U.S. note 6(b) of Chapter 69 is over $56 but not over $200. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6911.10.37, HTS, which are products of Indonesia are entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212- 466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division