PD D84689 November 23, 1998 CLA-2-62:S:S:N:JS:I03 D84689 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6210.50.9010 Ms. Sherry Singer 450 Seventh Avenue New York, New York Re: The classification of garments from China. Dear Ms. Singer: In your letter of November 11, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Louise Paris, Ltd. Sample of style 70546 was submitted for classification. Style 70546 is composed of a base fabric of 100% silk which has been bonded to an expanded polyurethane. The garment has a full frontal opening with a button closure, long uncuffed sleeves, and two patch pockets on the front. Your sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6210.50.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's silk jackets made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906, or 5907. The rate of duty is 6.4%. The garment falls into textile category 735. As products of China, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Champlain, N.Y.