NY D84686 November 23, 1998 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 D84686 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.93.0090 Mr. John F. McManus ITOCHU International Inc. 335 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a wet-laid nonwoven fabric ("Technora Paper") for making honeycomb reinforcement material, from Japan. Dear Mr. McManus: In your letter dated November 9, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The manufacturer is Oji Paper company, Tokyo, Japan. The instant sample, consists of a nonwoven fabric composed of chopped aramid man-made fibers. This material has been manufactured in a standard "wet lay" operation which was modified for the use of non-cellulosic fibers. An epoxy resin was employed in the production process as an external bonding agent (about 10% of final weight) to form the web portion because of the hydrophobic nature of the fibers in the web. Your letter indicates that this material, in its imported condition, weighs 72 grams per square meter and measures about 119 microns in thickness. The final use of this product will be as a honeycomb configured reinforcement material. The applicable subheading for the item, as you suggest, will be 5603.93.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of other than filaments, weighing more than 70 g/mý but not more than 150 g/mý. The duty rate will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division