NY D84685 November 16, 1998 CLA-2-9o:RR:NC:1:110 D84685 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9009.90.7070 Mr. George R. Tuttle III George R. Tuttle, Law Offices Three Embarcadero Center, Suite 1160 San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of amorphous-silicon (a-Si) photoreceptor drums from Japan Dear Mr. Tuttle: In your letter dated November 10, 1998, on behalf of Kyocera Industrial Ceramic Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves amorphous- silicon photoreceptor drums that are designed for use in experimental fixtures to test new xerographic technologies related to high speed color digital xerography. The photoreceptor drums will be available in diameters of up to 256 mm, and lengths of up to 750 mm. The drums are produced using a plasma chemical deposition process. In this process, a thin film of amorphous silicon is deposited on an aluminum substrate cylinder that has been cut to shape (turned). The amorphous silicon acts as the photosensitive material and has a very high light sensitivity in visible light area. The imported photoreceptor drums, as per the inquirer, are not intended for use in any digital color copier currently in production. The drums will be used only in research fixture to evaluate the performance of new xerographic technologies related to high speed color digital xerography. Noting in part Legal Note 1 (h) to Section XV of the HTS, and Additional U.S. Note 5(a) to Chapter 90 of the HTS, these photoreceptor drums appear to be principally used in photocopying apparatus of heading 9009. The applicable subheading for the amorphous silicon photoreceptor drums will be 9009.90.7070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of other photocopying apparatus. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division