NY D84681 December 10, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D84681 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000 Mr Arthur W. Bodek Graham & James 885 Third Avenue, 24th Floor New York, NY 10022-4834 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit-type jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Bodek: In your letter dated November 10, 1998, on behalf of Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 20850191 (Design No. FA-259) is a woman's double-breasted 51% wool, 49% acrylic, knit suit-type jacket that consists of three or more panels, two of which, are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The jacket features a notched-lapel collar; shoulder pads; long sleeves; a full front opening with four button closures; and two inset, front pockets in the waist area. The collar, sleeves, placket, and pockets are finished with knit fabric. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's suit-type jacket, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate is 62.9 cents/kg 18.4% ad valorem; for 1999, 61.6 cents/kg + 18%. The suit-type jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division