PD D84670 November 30, 1998 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I27 D84670 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Murray Holmes Asst. Import Manager Speed Sourcing, Inc. 2140 City Gate Drive Columbus, OH 43219 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit pullover from Cambodia, Hong Kong, and Macau Dear Mr. Holmes: In your letter dated November 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #3017, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 60% rayon, 40% cotton knitted fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover is sleeveless, and features a straight neckline and a straight hemmed bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 33.3% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Cambodia are not subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa. However, products of both Hong Kong and Macau are subject to quota and to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, (Signed by) Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port