NY D84638 November 17, 1998 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 D84638 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Mr. Floyd Sirico Rogers & Brown Customs Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 20160 Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene twisted rope from India. Dear Mr. Siriko: In your letter dated November 6, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Gare-Ware Wall Ropes, Ltd. Four samples of rope were submitted. They are all claimed to be made of 100 percent polypropylene. They are all of twisted strand construction and all have a loop at one end. The loop is formed by splicing the rope with a minimum of three tucks for additional strength. Each mini coil is cut to a specified length and packaged for retail sale. The samples were identified as samples "A", "B", "C" and "D". Samples A and C are identical. They are 1/4 inch in diameter and cut to a length of 100 feet. Sample B is also 1/4 inch in diameter, but is cut to a length of 50 feet. Sample D is 3/8 inches in diameter and cut to a length of 100 feet. The applicable subheading for the ropes will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division