NY D84634 November 17, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 D84634 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.7090 Mr. Donald S. Simpson Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of robotic painting equipment from Japan. Dear Mr.Simpson: In your letter dated November 4, 1998, as a follow-up to our request for further information based upon your previous letter of October 9, 1998, on behalf of Toyota Tsusho America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article in question is robotic painting equipment, which is used to spray-paint automobile bumpers. The imported equipment consists of three sections. Each section contains four robotic painting mechanisms and the components necessary to operate each section. This would include the controllers, wiring, tubing and robotic spray equipment. Each robotic unit is designated model number KRE-453. Each section acts individually and can function alone and is not dependent one upon the other. One section applies a primer and the remaining two sections apply final coats by means of a spraying operation. The applicable subheading for the robotic painting equipment will be 8424.89.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mechanical appliances for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids. The rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-466-5668. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division