NY D84632 November 17, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 D84632 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Boulevard, Suite 728 Long Beach, California 90802 RE: The tariff classification of cycling gloves from China. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated November 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of AXO Cycling America, LLC. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, style "Cabria", is a glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist constructed of a synthetic leather fabric. The balance of the glove is made of knitted spandex fabric, with the exception of the backside forefinger and thumb which consist of terry cloth sweat panels. The glove features synthetic leather reinforcements at the padded palm and also at the thumb/forefinger crotch, rubberized overlays are sewn on the backside knuckle area and at the base of the forefinger and middle finger, four thin strips of coated fabric are glued horizontally at the palmside forefinger and middle fingertips, and knitted fabric trim at the vented wrist which is secured by hook and loop fabric closure. The cumulation of features show a design for use in the sport of cycling. The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division