NY D84628 November 17, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 D84628 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7320.90.5020 Mr. Michael Moretti Venture Link USA, Inc. 13101 Washington Blvd. Suite 242 Los Angeles, CA 90066-5125 RE: The tariff classification of a CD-Pon product from Japan. Dear Mr. Moretti: In your letter dated November 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject article is a CD Pon product designed to conveniently lift a music or computer CD-ROM from its container. This product allows for easy removal of the CD-ROM by a spring element that rests against the compact disc. Once the device is installed in the compact disc mounting element, it is activated by pressing down upon it. The spring element then lifts the compact disc, thereby reducing any damage to the disc. The product, which is easily installed, is made of polypropylene and stainless steel. Your merchandise is considered composite goods, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. This item shall be classified as if it consisted of the material or component which gives it its essential character. In this instance, the stainless steel spring imparts the essential character. The applicable tariff provision for the CD Pon product will be 7320.90.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for springs and leaves for springs, of iron or steel: other: other: of wire: other. The rate of duty will be 3.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division