PD D84606 December 9, 1998 CLA-2-61:NEW:TCB I:I19 D84606 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Lavinia Chan J. Crew Group, Inc. 770 Broadway New York, NY 10003 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cotton knit top from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter dated November 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted. It is designated as style #26682. It is a woman’s top made of 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The top has shoulder straps that measure approximately 1 7/8 inches at the shoulder, a square neck line in the front and a straight line across the back that falls below the shoulder blades. The top reaches to below the waistline. The sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for top will be 6114.20.0010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. The tops falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is currently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area