NY D84597 December 9, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D84597 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.3010 Ms. Glenda Smith Lansdale Manufacturing 120 Domorah Drive Montgomeryville, PA 18936 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Colombia, Costa Rica and the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated November 11, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 928070 is a woman's jacket constructed from 65 percent acetate and 35 percent rayon woven fabric. The fully lined jacket features long sleeves with turn back cuffs, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads and side vents. The applicable subheading for style 928070 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of artificial fibers: other: women's. The duty rate will be 28.3 percent ad valorem. Style 928070 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Colombia and the Dominican Republic are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. Products of Costa Rica are currently not subject to either a visa requirement or to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division