NY D84596 December 2, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D84596 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030; 6110.30.3050 Ms. Elaine Austin Customs Consultant 1031 Creekmont Drive Houston, Texas 77091 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Egypt, India and Pakistan. Dear Ms. Austin: In your letter dated November 11, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Scope Imports, Inc. As requested, your samples will be returned. Styles G3421/G3423/G3425/G3427/G3429 vary only in color. The garment is a men's vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, doubleknit fabric which contains 13 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment is designed to be worn over a shirt and has oversized armholes with rib knit edging; a rib knit V-neckline; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style F0305 is a men's garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, jersey knit fabric which contains 17 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style F0305 is designed to be worn over the skin or underwear. The garment is sleeveless and features oversized armholes; a round neckline; a full front opening with six button closures; narrow fabric edging at the armholes, shoulders, and neckline; large appliqued numbers on the rear panel; large appliques and embroidery on the front panel; woven fabric labels on the lower left front panel and the right side seam; and a curved, hemmed bottom with side slits. The applicable subheading for Styles G3421/G3423/G3425/ G3427/G3429 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style F0305 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. Styles G3421/G3423/G3425/G3427/G3429 fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Egypt, India and Pakistan are subject to a visa requirement. Style F0305 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Egypt and India are subject to a visa requirement. Products of Pakistan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division