PD D84593 November 18, 1998 CLA-2-62:SF:I30 D84593 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 CSI Industries 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 Attn.: Cyndi Bergamini RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cotton woven jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated November 10, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment submitted for a ruling, Style 471-991212, will be returned as you requested. Style 471-991212 is a woman's woven jacket made from 100% cotton twill fabric. The jacket features long sleeves with button closures at the cuff, a banded bottom hem, two chest pockets, and a fabric weight of 12 ounces per square yard. It is unlined and has a right over left five button closure. This basic garment has been decorated with lacy overlays, metal studs, and rhinestones. The applicable subheading for the jacket style 471-991212 will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded sleeveless jackets): of cotton: other: other, other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. Style 471-991212 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco