NY D84588 December 1, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D84588 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0010 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sleepshirt from India Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated November 9, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 561-991112 is a woman's sleepshirt constructed from 100 percent cotton seersucker woven fabric. The sleepshirt features short sleeves, a V-neckline, one chest pocket, side vents and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. The applicable subheading for style 561-991112 will be 6208.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's and girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. Style 561-991112 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division