NY D84581 November 24, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 D84581 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.30.5000 Ms. Alli Baron Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's raincoat from Belarus Dear Ms. Baron: In your letter dated November 6, 1998, on behalf of your client, Fleet Street Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 8422-4F, is a woman's full-length raincoat constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% polyester which has a visible acrylic coating on the inner surface. The garment is lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric. The raincoat has a detachable hood held to the garment by five buttons, a stand-up collar, a full front opening secured by five right-over-left button closures, free hanging front and back yokes, an inner drawcord tightening at the waist and two front slash pockets with button closures below the waist. There is an adjustable button tab on each sleeve cuff and an expandable pleat on the lower portion of the back panel. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the raincoat will be 6210.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other garments, of the type described in subheading 6202.11 to 6202.19: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. The raincoat falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Belarus are not presently subject to quota restraints nor the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division