NY D84569 February 16, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D84569 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6100 Ms. Lydia Lorenzo American Cyanamid Company One Campus Drive Parsippany, NJ 07054 RE: The tariff classification of CL336,554 (CAS 207915-45-5) from Japan. Dear Ms. Lorenzo: In your letter dated November 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for CL336,554 - Imazamox Cyclization Precursor which will be used as a chemical intermediate. A sample was submitted with your inquiry. The applicable subheading will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division