PD D84550 December 14, 1998 CLA-2-95:NEW:TCB II:DO5 D84550 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a toy construction set from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated November 19, 1998, on behalf of your client K.B. Toys, you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your letter you submitted samples of a toy construction set item # 36338. The set consists of various toy construction vehicles including a battery operated truck, four toy construction workers, various construction signs and barriers, and two rocks. The complete set is packaged in a retail box. The country of origin for the toy construction set will be China. The applicable subheading for the toy construction set will be 9503.70.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The applicable rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area