PD D84516 December 18, 1998 COMMENT3 COMMENT4CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000 Ms. Gretchen H. Zink Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 COMMENT6RE: The tariff classification of a womens wool knit blazer from Hong Kong COMMENT7Dear Ms. Zink: COMMENT8 In your letter dated November 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. COMMENT9 The submitted sample, style F6/F6P, is a womenblazer, which is manufactured from 100% boiled wool knit fabric. The blazer features a full front opening secured by four buttons, a notched collar, lapels, two pockets below the waist, long sleeves with rib knit trim and rib knit trim around the collar, pockets and placket. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. COMMENT10 The applicable subheading for the blazer will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womens wool suit-type jackets or blazers. The rate of duty will be 62.9 cents per kg and 18.4%. COMMENT11 The blazer falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT12 William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia COMMENT1