PD D84513 December 14, 1998 CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D84513 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corporation 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag from China Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated November 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The submitted sample, style #75733, is a shoulder bag with an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC). The bag measures approximately 10 x 9 x 3 inches with a zippered front compartment, an unsecured back compartment and a single textile shoulder strap. The front compartment has various slots to accommodate the insertion of credit cards. The bag has a secured flap top closure. Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for the shoulder bag, style #75733, will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Handbags: Whether or not with shoulder straps, including those without handles: With outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 18.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan