NY D84512 December 9, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 D84512 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4050; 6205.20.2065 Mr. Girdhari M. Chugani India Garments Inc. 495 Meadow Lane Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven shorts and a shirt from India. Dear Mr. Chugani: In your letter dated November 12, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 346 (shorts), is a pair of men's 100% cotton woven shorts. The garment features an adjustable drawstring, one button fly front, side slash pockets, one rear pocket and hemmed bottoms. The shorts are lined. Your submitted sample, style 346 (shirt), is a man's 100% cotton woven shirt. The garment features short sleeves, a collar, a full frontal opening secured with a five button closure, a patch breast pocket and a hemmed bottom with side vents. The applicable subheading for the pants, will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other, shorts: men's. The duty rate will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the shirt, will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 20.5 percent ad valorem. The pants fall within textile category designation 347. The shirt falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division