NY D84505 November 18, 1998 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:115 D84505 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7619.99.5090 Ms. Sonya Clarke Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068 RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum swirl stir stick from Korea. Dear Ms. Clarke: In your letter dated November 12, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted (style # 110261) is an aluminum swirl stir stick composed of 100% aluminum and painted green. The sample will be returned as per your request. The applicable subheading for the aluminum stick will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of aluminum: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division