NY D84483 November 24, 1998 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 D84483 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6504.00.3000; 6504.00.6000 Ms. Theresa A. Raffa AMC (Associated Merchandising Corp.) 1440 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of hats from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Raffa: In your letter dated September 4, 1998, received in this office November 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four samples of hats were submitted with your request. Style #96/154 is a ladies 3 ply braided raffia hat, sewed in circular strips, that are sewed together, with a one piece crown and 3 « inch brim. Style #98LSIN36 is a ladies sinamay plaited hat with a one piece round crown and 3 inch brim. Style #98LSIN37 is a ladies sinamay plaited 3 ply fedora hat, flat top with a sewn 2 piece crown and a 3 inch brim. Style #KA850B is a fine raffia biased hat, sewed in circular strips, with a one piece crown and a 2 « inch brim. Sample #s96/154 and KA850B will be returned to you as requested. Sample #s98LSIN36 and 98LSIN37 will be retained by the National Import Specialist for U.S. Customs purposes. The applicable subheading for Style #s98LSIN387, 96/154 will and 98LSIN37 be 6504.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, plaited or made by assembling strips of any material,...: Of vegetable fibers,...: Sewed." The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style #s98LSIN36 will be 6504.00.6000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, plaited,...: Of vegetable fibers, of unspun fibrous vegetable materials,: Not sewed." The duty rate will be 98.8 cents/doz. + 4.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division