NY D84479 December 3, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D84479 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Ray Meighan Federated Merchandising Group Customs Department 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit garment from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated November 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 9028LSS542 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 65 percent acrylic, 30 percent polyester, 5 percent modacrylic finely knit fabric which is napped on the outside surface. The fabric measures 13 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 9028LSS542 features a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a convertible collar; long sleeves with fabric covered elastic cuffs; and a fabric covered elastic bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 9028LSS542 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. Style 9028LSS542 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division