PD D84477 December 3, 1998 CLA-2-42:SE:C:D:G02 D84477 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Kevin Maher C Air Customhouse Brokers 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a travel accessory bag with outer surface of nylon fabric from China Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated November 5, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Northeastern Plastics, Incorporated of Nickvills, Georgia. The item which Northeastern Plastics intends to import is a bag described in your letter as being for the storage of “booster cables.” The gusset and one face of the sample which you have provided is composed of a woven nylon fabric and the opposite face is composed of a clear polyvinyl chloride sheeting material. The outer surface of the bag is thus predominantly of man-made fibers. The bag measures approximately 12 x 3 1/2 x 8 inches and has a zippered closure which is located in the middle of the gusseted edge and extends halfway around the bag. The bag is not specially shaped or fitted to contain a specific article and is capable of carrying a wide variety of different personal effects during travel. The applicable subheading for the travel accessory bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The sample is being returned herewith in accordance with your request. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist