NY D84443 November 17, 1998 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 D84443 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.9060 Mr. Chowdhury Rahat Reza RAE Trading PO Box 2247 Arlington, TX 76004 RE: The tariff classification of a sauce from Thailand. Dear Mr. Reza: In your letter received November 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample, submitted with your letter, was examined and disposed of. "Sweetened Chili Sauce" is a thick liquid with visible pieces of vegetable and chili seeds. It consists of 38.5 percent water, 33 percent sugar, 23.5 percent red chili, 3 percent garlic, 1.5 percent salt and less than 1 percent vinegar. It is put up in glass bottles containing 10 ounces, net weight, to be used with BBQ, beef, crab, egg, fried rice, oyster, shrimp, etc. The applicable subheading for the sweetened chili sauce will be 2103.90.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sauces and preparations therefor... other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division