NY D84439 December 3, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D84439 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030 Mr. Frank Prackler Harold I. Pepper Co., Inc. 181 South Franklin Avenue, Suite 218 Valley Stream, N.Y. 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit vest from Korea. Dear Mr. Prackler: In your letter dated November 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Davco Industries Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style FB-8214 is a men's vest constructed from 52 percent cotton, 48 percent acrylic jersey fabric which contains 11 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The vest has oversized armholes with rib knit edging; a rib knit V-neckline; and a straight, tubular bottom. There is an embroidered logo on the left chest. The applicable subheading for Style FB-8214 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Style FB-8214 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division