NY D84412 December 1, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 D84412 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8465.99.8095 Ms. Jennifer Regan Trade Systems International 148 York St., Suite 308 London, Ont. N6A 1A9 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a plastic pipe cut-off machine from Canada Dear Ms. Regan: In your letter dated October 28, 1998 on behalf of Big "O" Inc. of Canada you requested a tariff classification ruling. The 1248 Pipe Cut-Off machine is used in the production of thermoplastic pipe. The unit is an orbital system utilizing a knife to cut the pipe to desired lengths. By using a double knife system, the integrated cut-off system makes a cut on integral belled pipe to both cut the valley and bell. The finished cut requires no secondary finishing to remove burrs or tailings. The applicable subheading for the 1248 Pipe Cut-Off machine will be 8465.99.8095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Machine tools (including machines for nailing, stapling, glueing or otherwise assembling) for working wood, cork, bone, hard rubber, hard plastics or similar hard materials: Other: Other...Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division