NY D84407 November 9, 1998 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:352 D84407 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5803.90.2000 James I. Bruton Jim Bruton Inc. P.O. Box 98 Fremont, NC 27830 RE: The tariff classification of 100% jute leno woven fabric from Thailand, India and Bangladesh Dear Mr. Bruton: In your letter dated October 29, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as Jute Net Leno Weave Cloth, is an unbleached leno woven fabric composed of 100% jute. Weighing approximately 65 g/m2 , it will be imported in 208 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be used in erosion control. The applicable subheading for the leno woven jute fabric will be 5803.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gauze, other than narrow fabrics of heading 5806, of other textile materials, of vegetable fibers, except cotton. The duty rate will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. This fabric falls within textile category designation 810. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh and Thailand are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. Your request for a ruling does not provide sufficient information to provide a ruling on the other fabrics you describe in your correspondence. If you require a ruling on these items, please submit a sample of each product you require a ruling for, as well as, the fiber content of the fabric, its weave, its weight, its width and its construction. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division