PD D84397 December 3, 1998 CLA-2-42:SE:C:D:G02 D84397 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Keri Kleman Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 1508 Interstate Drive Erlanger, Kentucky 41018 RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic/toiletry bag with outer surface of plastic sheeting from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Kleman: In your letter dated November 5, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, The Las-Stik Manufacturing Company of Hamilton, Ohio. The item which The Las-Stik Manufacturing Company intends to import is described in your letter as “A PVC Car Care Products Organizer.” The bag measures approximately 7 1/2 x 2 3/4 x 6 inches and has a textile fabric gusset, two clear plastic sheeting faces, a textile webbing strap for a handle, and a zip around closure at the edge of the gusset extending three-quarters of the way around the bag. The bag is not specially shaped or fitted to hold a specific article or articles and has the characteristics of a travel cosmetic/toiletry bag. The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist