PD D84396 December 3, 1998 CLA-2-42:G32 D84396 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4030 Ms. Christine Basile Kohl’s Department Stores, Inc. N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of Evening Bags from China Dear Ms. Basile: In your letter dated September 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items submitted for our review are identified as evening bags with braided shoulder straps. Style No. MS8217 Velvet evening bag with a center snap closure measuring approximately 8 1/2"(L)x5 3/4"(H)x2 1/2"(D) Style No. MS8218 Satin handbag with front snap closure measuring approximately 7 1/2" (L)x5"(W)x3"(D) Style No. MS8219 Satin handbag with a top snap closure, a zippered pocket in the center and rhinestone handles. The bag measures approximately 6"(L)x6"(W)x3"(D) Style No. MS8220 Satin handbag with handles and a top panel snap closure. Attached to one strap is a matching tassel. The bag measures approximately 7"(L)x 7"(W)x2 1/2”(D) As stated in your letter, the samples will be returned to the above address. The applicable subheading for the Evening Bags will be 4202.22.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, wholly or in part of braid, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.4030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA