NY D84392 November 18, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D84392 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Heahter J. Stevens Warner Bros. 4000 Warner Blvd. Burbank, CA 91522 RE: The tariff classification of novelty pouches from China and/or Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Stevens: In your letter dated November 4, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for novelty pouches. The samples submitted are novelty pouches made up to resemble a cartoon character. The pouches are manufactured of textile materials and the outer surface is of man-made textile pile fabric. The pouches have a zipper closure which is approximately 6 inches long. They have plush arms, legs, and head. The pouches appear to be designed for a young child so that the child may have a convenient place to store, protect, organize and carry money and small articles, such as pencils and stationary articles, or other personal articles, when traveling to school. The useful functions are primary over any amusement value. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the novelty pouches will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The pouches fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division