PD D84391 November 19, 1998Type date, centered, two lines below ruling number. Use full text format: "September 1, 1995": November 17, 1998overmber Insert 2-digit chapter number for first classification, local filing code, 3-digit attorney number, skip space and insert 6-digit ruling number: CLA-2-62:A:P:G34 D84391 CATEGORY: Classification List all 10-digit tariff numbers, separated by a semicolon and a space. Example of format: 5810.10.0000. All numbers listed must match numbers found in body of ruling letter: TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0060 Mr. Troy Myers Classification Specialist Wal*Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023Insert name and address: Mr. Mr Briefly describe goods and country of origin: RE: The tariff classification of a boy's shirt from Egypt Repeat addressee name (omit first name): Dear Mr. Myers: Add date of inquirer's letter. If it wasn't dated say "in your undated letter received on (date)". If inquiry was by broker or attorney on behalf of client, add "on behalf of (client name)": In your letter dated November 5, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Describe good in sufficient detail that anyone could classify it down to the ten-digit level. Include pertinent specifications, lab report results etc.: The submitted sample, FG6808B, is a boy's hooded pullover shirt made of 100% cotton yarn dyed flannel. The shirt features a a hood with no drawstring, a three-button placket at the center neckline fastening left over right, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, pockets at the waist in the form of a slash entry kangaroo pocket, and a straight hemmed bottom. You have stated that the shirt will be imported in boys' sizes 4 to 7. Indicate reference to good (style number, product code, etc.), 10-digit tariff number, full tariff language for that tariff number, and duty rate: The applicable subheading for the boy's shirt will be 6211.32.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, men's or boys': of cotton, shirts excluded from heading 6205. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem. The sample will be returned to you. Provide pertinent data: The boy's shirt falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Egypt are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Type name of Port Director and Port: John J. Deegan Port Director Atlanta, GA