NY D84380 November 24, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D84380 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Ms. Christine Basile KOHL'S Corporate Offices N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China. Dear Ms. Basile: In your letter dated November 2, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for handbags. You have submitted five samples of ladies handbags, identified as styles MS9001A-D, MS9002A-D, MS9011A-C, MS9101A-B, and MS9104A-D. Each bag is constructed of a leather material which has an exterior surface of polyurethane plastic. The outer surface is of plastic sheeting. Their size ranges from approximately 5"(L) x 1.5"(W) x 6.5"(H) to 12"(L) x 3 1/4"(W) x 8"(H). Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the handbags of plastic sheeting will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The duty rate will be 18.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division