NY D84373 November 24, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D84373 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Ms. Angela Notaro Polo Jeans Co. Division of Sun Apparel 115 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's upper body garment from India Dear Ms. Notaro: In your letter dated November 3, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. Style 7863 is an abbreviated upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotoon woven fabric. The bikini-styled top features two cups with a drawstring tie under the bust and straps that tie around the neck. The applicable subheading for style 7863 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 7863 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division