PD D84366 November 23, 1998 CLA-2-61:I11 D84366 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Alli Baron Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt 67 Broad Street New York, New York 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knitted garment from Turkey. Dear Ms. Baron: In your letter dated November 3, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style 29056, is a woman's pullover of 100% cotton knitted fabric. The tank styled garment is sleeveless, has a round neck and a hemmed bottom. The back neckline covers the nape of the neck and would not be classifiable as a tank top. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19%. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia