NY D84364 November 17, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D84364 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.21.9010; 6302.21.9020 Mr. Phil Bloom Kuehne & Nagel Airfreight, Inc. JFK Branch 156-15 146th Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a pillowcase, flat sheet, fitted sheet from Spain. Dear Mr. Bloom: In your letter dated October 26, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Magic Textile LLC. You submitted a representative piece of woven fabric. One raw edge of this fabric is finished with a strip of binding fabric or capping. In your letter you indicate you will be importing flat and fitted sheets and pillowcases made from this fabric. The opening of the pillowcases will feature the submitted edge treatment as will the top edge of the flat sheet. The woven fabric is made from 70 percent cotton and 30 percent polyester fibers. The sample fabric is printed with a leaf design. The applicable subheading for the pillowcases will be 6302.21.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen, printed: of cotton: other: not napped... pillowcases, other than bolster cases. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for flat and fitted sheets will be 6302.21.9020, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen, printed: of cotton: other: not napped... sheets. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division