NY D84338 November 18, 1998 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 D84338 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2590 Mr. Jay Rubin The Hat Source, Inc. 281 Dogburn Road West Haven, CT 06516 RE: The tariff classification of a linen hat from China. Dear Mr. Rubin: In your letter dated November 2, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a hat consisting of a woven 100% linen fabric outer shell and a woven 100% cotton fabric lining. The hat has a two piece crown and a 2 inch wide circular brim. The applicable subheading for the linen hat will be 6505.90.2590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Other...Other." The duty rate will be 7.8% ad valorem. The linen hat falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division