NY D84334 November 27, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D84334 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from India Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated November 3, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Mothers Work Inc. The samples submitted with your request will be returned under separate cover. Two styles of women's blouses were submitted with your request, 98184 and 98185. Both garments are constructed from 100 percent cotton denim woven fabric. Style 98184 is a short sleeved blouse that features a square neckline, a self-fabric tie belt and a full front opening secured by ten buttons. The garment is embellished with an embroidered design all over the garment. Style 98185 is a sleeveless blouse that features a round neckline, a partial front opening secured by four buttons and is embellished with embroidered flowers all over the bodice. The applicable subheading for both blouses will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division