PD D84326 November 29, 1999 CLA-2-65:NEW:TCBI:H08 D84326 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of three man-made fiber baseball caps from Korea, China, Bangladesh, or Macau. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated October 27, 1998, on behalf of Sports Specialties you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples, without style numbers, of the items you plan to import were submitted with your inquiry. The first sample is a baseball cap constructed of a 65 percent polyester/ 35 percent cotton woven twill fabric. It features an embroidered "N.Y. Jets" logo at the front of the crown. The second sample is a baseball cap constructed of a 70 percent acrylic/ 30 percent wool felt fabric. It is embroidered with an "Oakland A's" logo at the front of the crown. The third sample is a baseball cap constructed of a woven 80 percent acrylic/20 percent wool fabric. It is embroidered with the logo "BSU" at the front of the crown. The samples will be returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the three caps will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear…made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric…other, of man-made fibers, other, not in part of braid, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20.4 cents per kilogram plus 7.4 percent ad valorem. The three caps fall within textile category designation 659. As products of Korea or China this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. As products of Bangladesh or Macau this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement, based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area