PD D84324 November 17, 1998 CLA-2-61:K:TC:B8:I16 D84324 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from Macau. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated October 30, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Newport News, Inc., 711 Third Avenue, New York, NY 10017. Style S99-75-087 has been submitted. Style S99-75-087 is a woman's crop top constructed from 62% cotton, 30% polyester and 8% spandex knit fabric. This pullover garment is sleeveless and features a v-neck, hemmed bottom and extends from the shoulders to above the waist. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style S99-75-087 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women's or girls' . The duty rate will be 11.2% ad valorem. Style S99-75-087 falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Macau this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport