NY D84302 December 3, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:358 D84302 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6010 Mr. Robert Stack Tompkins & Davidson, LLP. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of an infant's romper from Macau. Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated November 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #PP-185448, is an infant's one piece knit romper. The garment is constructed of 100% cotton jersey fabric and features a scoop neck, short sleeves, and a screen printed picture of a bear. The words "Born In The USA" are inscribed on the front panel. The romper also has snap leg openings and a hemmed bottom. You state in your letter that the romper will be imported in infants' sizes 3-6 months, 9-12 months, and 18-24 months. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the romper, Style #PP185448 will be 6111.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem. The romper, Style #PP185448 falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are presently subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division