NY D84254 November 18, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 D84254 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a Bear Trinket Box from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated October 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample that is identified as style #64966, a Bear Trinket Box. You letter of inquiry states that this item is composed of polyresin material and that it does not contain any stone or minerals. The box measures approximately 1-3/4 inches in diameter by 1 inch high. The top of the box opens and features a snap closure. A bear dressed in a skirt, sweater, gloves and wearing ice skates is affixed to the top of the trinket box. The applicable subheading for the Bear Trinket Box will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division