NY D84180 November 25, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 D84180 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4050 Mr. Joe Falce Foster Industries, Inc. 1430 Broadway 17th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven shorts from China or Pakistan. Dear Mr. Falce: In your letter dated October 27, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style S-303-18 is a pair of men's 100% cotton woven flannel plaid shorts. The garment features an internally exposed elasticized waistband, a one button fly front, side slash pockets, front flapped cargo pockets and hemmed bottoms. The applicable subheading for style S-303-18, will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other, shorts: men's: other. The duty rate will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. Style S-303-18 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division