NY D84169 November 13, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D84169 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Mr. Laurence E. Cray C J International, Inc. 3498 Airpark Drive Suite 224 Hebron, KY 41048-9712 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Thailand Dear Mr. Cray: In your letter dated October 25, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of The Apparel Group Ltd. Style C49013P (petite) is a woman's blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Style C449013 is identical in styling to the above and is imported in misses sizes. The sleeveless blouse features a round neckline, side vents, an embroidered design on the front panel and a full back opening secured by six buttons. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division