NY D84156 November 12, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D84156 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Barbara O. Frennea M.G. Maher & Company, Inc. One Canal Place Suite 2100 New Orleans, LA 70130 RE: The tariff classification of a "Two-Faced Golfer" TV remote control caddy from China. Dear Ms. Frennea: In your letter received by this office October 28, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a TV remote control caddy, identified as "Two-Faced Golfer". It consists of two components which are permanently attached. One component is a flat textile panel with pockets designed to hold small magizines and remote controls. The other component is a stuffed toy-like figure of textile material made in the form of a human character. The figure is designed to be humorous. The head can be swiveled to display different facial expression. It is weighted with pellets on the interior bottom portion of the figure. The panel is designed to hang from the weighted figure when the figure is placed on furniture, a television or a ledge. The applicable subheading for the "Two-Faced Golfer" TV remote Control caddy will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division