NY D84154 November 24, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:358 D84154 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500; 6111.20.6040; 6307.90.9989 Ms. Mary Irish Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of an infants' gift set from China. Dear Ms. Irish: In your letter dated October 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style #92143033 - an infant's knit bib. The item is constructed of 100% cotton terry cloth fabric with cotton woven backing, and features an elasticized neck loop with cotton woven trim, and embroidered designs of butterflys on the front panel. Style #92143033 - an infant's knit burping cloth used to protect adults' clothing from stains while burping infants. The item is constructed of 100% cotton terry cloth fabric and measures approximately 23" x 15 1/2". Style #92143033 - an infant's diaper bag constructed of 100% cotton woven 2 ply before cord fabric. The item is a generic traveling bag for personal effects and clothing while traveling. It provides the storage, protection, organization and portability for the various personal articles. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the bib will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem. The bib falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are presently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The applicable subheading for the burping cloth will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the diaper bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.8% ad valorem. The diaper bag falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are presently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division