PD D84128 November 10, 1998 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B9:I18 D84128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.59.3010 Ms. Kirsten Boatwright Fritz Companies, Inc. 806 Airpark Center Drive Nashville, TN 37217 RE: The tariff classification of a divided skirt from the United Arab Emirates. Dear Ms. Boatwright: In your letter dated October 26, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Kellwood Co., 302 N. Trenton St., Rutherford, NJ. The submitted sample, style S93451BS, is a divided skirt. It is manufactured from 100% rayon woven fabric. The body of the garment is a pull-on short with a partially elasticized waistband. A panel is inserted in the right side seam. The end of the panel buttons on the left side of the waistband. The leg separation is not apparent when viewed from the front. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the divided skirt will be 6204.59.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.6% ad valorem. The divided skirt falls within textile category designation 642. As a product of the United Arab Emirates, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport