NY D84108 November 9, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D84108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000 Mr. Miguel Ruiz Miami International Forwarders 1801 NW 82 Avenue Miami, FL 33126-1013 RE: The tariff classification of "The Medic" medicine cabinet from China. Dear Mr. Ruiz: In your letter dated October 22, 1998, on behalf of Zhaosell International LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The Medic medicine cabinet is composed of molded plastics, and is in the shape of an ambulance truck. The cabinet measures approximately 17 inches in length by 7 inches in height by 7 inches in width. The cabinet is designed to be permanently affixed to a wall with the included screws and cardboard template. The applicable subheading for the medicine cabinet will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders' ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division