NY D84107 November 4, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D84107 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 4202.92.9026 Mr. Hector M. Caballero Caballero Brokers, Inc. 4602 Modern Lane-Modern Industrial Park Laredo, TX 78041 RE: The tariff classification of a "Golf Bag Strap" from Mexico. Dear Mr. Caballero: In your letter dated October 6, 1998, on behalf of NSC Corporation, Chicago, Illinois, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted are a "Golf Bag Strap" and a "Fishing Lure Pouch". The strap is made of three layers of material. One outer layer consists of a woven fabric and the other outer layer consists of a brushed knit fabric. The middle layer of this product is a layer of foam plastic material. Attached at each end is a 1 1/2 wide web fabric. A plastic snap hook is attached onto one end of the web fabric. The "Fishing Lure Pouch" is constructed of two layers of material. One layer is made of woven polyester woven fabric, as the outer layer, and the other layer is constructed of pile knit fabric. The bottom is fold up to form a flip-top type pouch and held closed with a metal snap. The applicable subheading for the "Golf Bag Strap" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the "Fishing Lure Pouch" will be 4202.92.9026, HTS, which provides in part for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. The "Fishing Lure Pouch" falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico are subject to quota. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division